Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin
Dr. William R. McLaughlin
Last updated: Feb 5, 2026

Dr. William R. McLaughlin

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 37 years
  • Graduated from: Ohio State University - College Of Optometry
  • Graduation year: 1984
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1730260647

Dr. William R. McLaughlin O.D.

Optometrist

He is located at 915 Olentangy River Road in Columbus, OH 43212. Can help patients with the following: Blindness, Eye Floaters, Farsightedness, Hypertropia, Macular Degeneration, Oculomotor Dysfunction. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1730260647. Appointment can be made via the phone number (614) 293-8116. He is affiliated with 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin, being an optometrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. William R. McLaughlin.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Color Blindness
  • Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Allergy
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Hypertropia
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Imaging
  • Sty

Procedures Performed by Dr. William R. McLaughlin

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. William R. McLaughlin as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan
Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Choice Bronze HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Clear Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Clear Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Core Gold 1500 $10 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. William R. McLaughlin is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. William R. McLaughlin is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Optometry .

Bills through: Osu Eye Physicians And Surgeons, Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY - COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY

Graduated in 1984

Affiliated hospitals

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY STATE HEALTH SYSTEM
410 WEST 10TH AVENUE
COLUMBUS, 43210 OH
(614) 293-9700

Looking for more Optometrists?

Out of the 15 optometrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jacqueline Benoit
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 100 Presidential Boulevard Suite 200 Bala Cynwyd, 19004, PA
Dr. Magnolia Ip
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1717 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Joseph John Razzano
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1717 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. John M. Melnyk
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Christine Elizabeth Martinez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Stephanie L. Pisano
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 5000 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Chantelle L. Mundy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Sarah Warne Yoest
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 5000 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Chrisoula Morris Zonars
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH
Dr. Barbara R. Mihalik
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5th Floor 915 Olentangy River Road Columbus, 43212, OH

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin treat?

Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin provides treatment for Blindness, Eye Floaters, Farsightedness, Hypertropia, Macular Degeneration, Oculomotor Dysfunction. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin is affiliated with OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY STATE HEALTH SYSTEM.

Does Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin accept patients with Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan?

Yes, Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin is listed in-network for Ambetter from Buckeye Health Plan through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin?

Dr. William Randy Mclaughlin's office is located at 915 Olentangy River Road in Columbus, OH 43212.